Current & Past Participants

Elementary Schools

  • Judy Buckles, Gattis Elementary School
  • Kari Harris, Gattis Elementary School

Middle Schools

  • Faith Cugler, Ojeda Middle School
  • Justin Fisk, Bedichek Middle School
  • Jill Gregory, Cedar Valley Middle School
  • Danielle Lindo, Lamar Middle School
  • Lacy McCandless, CD Fulkes Middle School
  • David Robinson, Murchison Middle School
  • Sylvia Uribe, Burnet Middle School

High Schools

  • Eddie Bonet-Diaz, Anderson High School
  • Julia Canales, East Austin College Prep at MLK
  • Teresa Coomaraswamy, Anderson High School
  • Katye Howell, William B Travis High School
  • Pam Quackenbush, Austin High School
  • Deena Telley, Austin High School

  • Palash Acharya -Mechanical Eng, making ice by electricity
  • Manda Adam -Anthropology, 3d maps of landscapes
  • Lakin Beal – Geological Sciences, water, environment, isotopes
  • Julia Holland – Geological Sciences, urbanization  effects on water
  • Erick Jones -Operation Research Eng, autonomous cars
  • Alissa Kotowski – Geological Sciences, platetactonics
  • Ben Krichman – Aerospace Eng, gravity, hydrology, GRACE satellite
  • Ingrid Lundeen – Anthropology, movement of primates
  • Allison McNamara – Anthropology, movement of primates
  • Corey Ostrove – Quantum physics
  • Christina Petlowany – Mechanical Eng, nuclear plants, robots
  • Harrison Root – Chemistry
  • Douglas Sassaman -Mechanical Eng, 3D printing, additive manufacturing
  • Shubham Singh -Aerospace Eng, orbits, planets
  • Sarah Springthorpe -Chemistry, bacteria and metals
  • Meghan Still -Integrative Biology, frog calling
  • Clark Templeton, DNA, RNA, computational biology

Elementary Schools

  • Reatta Aldridge (2017-2018) – Laurel Mountain Elementary School
  • Michael Armstrong (2007-2008) – Barbara Jordan Elementary School
  • Judy Buckles (2015 – 2018) – Gattis Elementary School
  • Michelle Campo (2016 – 2017) – Sims Elementary School
  • Scott Mann (2017-2018) – Cook Elementary School
  • Candy Ellard (2007-2010) – Pillow Elementary School
  • Sally Gardner (2008-2009) – Rodriguez Elementary School
  • Trevor Hance (2013-2017) – Laurel Mountain Elementary School
  • Sara Hilgers (2003-2004) – Hornsby-Dunlap Elementary School
  • Daniel Jones (2014-2015) – Doss Elementary School
  • Kristy Kessler (2014-2018) – Blackland Prairie Elementary School
  • Huck Spear (2009-2010) – Zavala Elementary School and Blanton Elementary School
  • Michele Stokes (2008-2009) – Baranoff Elementary School
  • Rebecca Vore (2008-2011) – Austin Discovery School

Middle Schools

  • Elizabeth Abernathy (2007-2008) – Bedicheck Middle School
  • Leah Allen (2016 – 2018) – Bedichek Middle School
  • Inell Benn-Harvey (2017-2018) – West View Middle School
  • Eddie Bonet-Diaz (2016 – 2017) – Webb Middle School
  • Joel Barton (2013-2014) – Kealing Junior High School
  • Michelle Brown (2008-2010) – O.Henry Middle School
  • Samuel Camarillo (2016 – 2017) – Austin Achieve Public Schools
  • Adrian Carrales (2002-2004) – Kealing Junior High School
  • Connolly Coyle (2004-2005) – Covington Middle School
  • Rachel Fierro (2010-2011) – Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders
  • Kelly Grieve (2014-2015) – Murchison Middle School
  • Alex Hendrex (2003-2005, 2007-2009) – Kealing Middle School
  • Hector Hernandez (2014-2015) – Burnet Middle School
  • Trish Jarrott (2003-2004) – Kealing Junior High School
  • Julia Julian (2017-2018) – Lamar Middle School
  • Gretchen Kehrberg (2009-2011) – O. Henry Middle School
  • Lynn Kirby (Coordinating Teacher, 2002-2005) – Kealing Junior High School
  • Andrew Lyon (2004-2005, 2009-2010) – Burnet Middle School
  • Michele Mann (2002-2003) – Running Brushy Middle School
  • Kermit O (2016 – 2017) – Mendez Middle School
  • Lois Pierce (2003-2005) – Covington Middle School
  • Nancy Poage-Nixon (2003-2005) – Kealing Junior High School
  • Rob Quarles (2007-2011) – Park Crest Middle School
  • Abby Randall (2014-2015) – Lamar Middle School
  • Crystal Rushing (2007-2008) – Fulmore Middle School
  • Christel Snelson (2004-2005) – Ridgeview Middle School
  • Karen Sommerhauser (2017-2018) – Cedar Valley Middle School
  • Tania Tasneem (2007-2008) – Kealing Middle School
  • Itza Torrez (2017-2018) – Bedichek Middle School
  • Jennifer Vieira (2002-2003) – Running Brushy Middle School
  • Cynthia Whitney (2015 – 2017) – Burnet Middle School

High Schools

  • Eddie Bonet-Diaz (2017 – 2018) – Anderson High School
  • Kirstin Busch (2004-2005) – Liberal Arts and Science Academy of Austin
  • Donna Clarke (2002-2004) – Round Rock High School
  • Jessica Davis (2015 – 2016) – Bowie High School
  • Rikki Foster (2014-2015) – Manor New Technology High School
  • Rebeca Guerrero (2013-2015) – Travis High School
  • Melissa Gutierrez ( 2003-2004) – Crockett High School
  • Colleen Henegan (2016 – 2017) – KIPP Austin Collegiate
  • Aron Hill (2016 – 2017) – KIPP Austin Collegiate
  • Loreni Kerecman (2017-2018) – John B. Connally High School
  • Spencer Martin (2014-2015) – Manor New Technology High School
  • Dave O’Dell (2013-2014) – Anderson High School
  • Alison Mote (2014-2015) – Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders
  • Joseph Oleniczak (2010-2011) – Liberal Arts and Sciences Academy of Austin
  • Teresa Oleniczak (2010-2011, 2015 – 2018) – Anderson High School
  • Dell Passovoy (2002-2004) – Stony Point High School
  • Matt Stricklen (2016 – 2018) – Akins High School
  • Deena Telley (2016 – 2018) – Austin High School
  • Nikki Vohl (2015 – 2016) – Bowie High School
  • Dave Walker (2013-2014) – Liberal Arts and Sciences Academy of Austin

  • Luisa Aebersold (2016 – 2017) – archeology, Mesoamerica
  • Katherine Alfredo (2010-2011) – environment, water resources, water quality, engineering
  • Connie Bailey (2013-2014) – organic chemistry, enzymes, biology
  • Austin Baldwin (2003-2004) – tectonics and volcanism, Andes, Peru
  • Christina Balentine (2017-2018) -biology, anthropology, DNA
  • Mark Baumann (2008-2009) – astrophysics
  • Alex Bean (2016 – 2017) – molecular biology, genetics, evolution
  • Kevin Befus (2013-2014) – geology, groundwater
  • Rachel Bernard (2016 – 2017) –  geology, volcanic eruptions
  • Christina Bonthius (2015 – 2016) – geography, water resources
  • James Brewster (2015 – 2016) – biochemistry
  • Shawn Brumbaugh (2002-2003) – plant ecology, herbivores, plant communities
  • Johnathan Bumgarner (2002-2003) – hydrogeology and environmental geology
  • Ashley Cannon (2013-2014) – biosciences, biology, plants
  • Peter Carlson (2015 – 2016) – geological sciences, hydrogeology
  • Veronica Chapa (2003-2005) – public policy,  Mexico, free trade impacts
  • Catrina Chitjian (2014-2015, 2016 – 2017) – molecular biosciences
  • Malgorzata Chwatko (2017-2018) – chemical engineering, plastics breakdown
  • Margaret Cook (2016 – 2017) – environmental and water resources engineering
  • Brian Cowan (2007-2009) – karst aquifers, contaminants in groundwater, and climatic impacts
  • Megan Davis (2016 – 2017) – microbiology
  • Beth Dawson (2004-2005) – acoustic behaviors, frog species, Central America, Central Texas
  • Larry Diamond (2002-2003) – remote sensing, geographic information systems (GIS)
  • Emma Dietrich, (2017-2018) – biology, spiders, bacteria
  • Laura Dugan (2009-2010) – invasive fish, Cuatro Ciénegas, México
  • Megan Franks (2008-009) – microbes, water systems
  • Christian George (2004-2005, 2007-2008) – vertebrate paleontology
  • Sarah George, (2017-2018) – geology, mountains, Andes
  • Kiara Gomez (2017-2018) – geological sciences
  • Jessica Gordon (2003-2004) – Ecuador, land-use/land-coverage influences, habitat connectivity
  • Carla Guthrie (2003-2004) – species diversity in ecological communities, insects, tropical communities
  • Robin Hartman (2015 – 2016) – engineering, biotechnology
  • Hima Hassenruck-Gudipati (2017-2018) – geology, geomorphology, changes in landscapes
  • Robin Havens Gary (2004-2005) – karsts, environmental frailty
  • Alex Headley (2014-2015) – engineering, heat, systems
  • Jennifer Imbrogno (2017-2018) – chemical engineering, plastics
  • Barrett Klein (2004-2005) – insects, sleep
  • Samantha Kraus (2016 – 2018) – geography, environment, geology
  • Jesse Lasky (2008-2009) – ecology
  • Leigh Lesnick (2016 – 2017) – environmental engineering, indoor air quality
  • David Lewis (2010-2011) – psychology, evolutionary psychology
  • Jennifer Lipton (2004-2005) – landscape change and conservation, Andes Mountains, Peru
  • Angelina Locker (2016 – 2017) – anthropology, Maya
  • Marty Maas (2003-2004) – disease ecology, fungi, plant populations
  • Kelly Markham (2017 – 2018) – chemical engineering, yeasts
  • Majo Martinez Pinanez (2016 – 2017) – energy and earth resources
  • Elizabeth McKinnon (2016 – 2017) – structural evolution,  freshwater carbonates, geology, rocks
  • Regina Montserrat Canals Lopez Velarde (2017-2018) – earth resources, water, supply problems
  • Megan O’Connell (2016 – 2017) – plant biology, pollinators
  • Allison Pace (2014-2015) – energy, earth resources
  • Peter Polito (2010-2011) – geomorphology, water
  • Henar Rabadan Perucha (2017-2018) – energy, earth resources, power
  • Laura Read (2009-2010) – water, Rio Grande River, climate change
  • Emily Rees (2017-2018) – biology, plants, defense mechanisms
  • Dennis Ruez (2002-2003) – climate change, fossil mammals
  • Adrianne Spencer (2016 – 2017) – biomedical engineering, cancer
  • Roxi Steele (2007-2008) – native plants
  • Christopher Stevens (2017-2018) – chemical engineering, white blood cells, health
  • Stavana Strutz (2015 – 2016) – biology
  • Clark Templeton (2017-2018) – DNA, RNA, computational biology
  • Christopher Torres (2016 – 2017) – integrative biology, birds, flamingos
  • Amanda Vaughn (2017-2018) – biochemistry
  • Maureen Walton (2014-2015) – geology, marine, physics
  • Anna Weiss (2016 – 2017) – paleontology, ecology, coral reefs
  • Logan West (2014-2015) – geology, sediments
  • Corinne Wong (2007-2008) – geology, water