Past Participants

Graduate Fellows

  • Katherine Alfredo (Fellow, 2010-2011)
  • Connie Bailey (Fellow, 2013-2014)
  • Austin Baldwin (Fellow, 2003-2004) – tectonics and volcanism in the central Andes
  • Mark Baumann (Fellow, 2008-2009) – astrophysics
  • Kevin Befus (Fellow, 2013-2014)
  • Shawn Brumbaugh (Fellow, 2002-2003) – plant ecology, with a specific focus on the effects of herbivory on plant communities.
  • Johnathan Bumgarner (Fellow, 2002-2003) – hydrogeology and environmental geology.
  • Ashley Cannon (Fellow, 2013-2014)
  • Veronica Chapa (Fellow, 2003-2005) – public policy in Mexico and the impact of free trade on the border.
  • Catrina Chitjian (Fellow, 2014-2015)
  • Brian Cowan (Fellow, 2007-2009) – fluctuations in cave air CO2 levels, contaminant transport in groundwater, and climatic impacts on the natural chemical and isotopic composition of groundwater in karst aquifers.
  • Beth Dawson (Fellow 2004-2005) – acoustic behaviors in frog species from Central America and Central Texas.
  • Larry Diamond (Fellow, 2002-2003) – remote sensing and geographic information systems (GIS) to ask questions, see patterns, and manage data about the environment.
  • Laura Dugan (Fellow, 2009-2010) – invasive fish in Cuatro Ciénegas, México, quantifying its impacts and modeling its potential distribution
  • Megan Franks (Fellow, 2008-009) – physical and chemical gradients in a hydrothermal water system in microbial communities (www.megandoesscience.blogspot.com)
  • Robin Havens Gary (Fellow, 2004-2005) – environmental frailty of karst landscapes
  • Christian George (Fellow 2004-2005, 2007-2008) – vertebrate paleontology
  • Jessica Gordon (Fellow, 2003-2004) – land-use/land-coverage influences forested habitat connectivity within a conservation corridor in northwestern Ecuador
  • Carla Guthrie (Fellow, 2003-2004) – species diversity in ecological communities, particularly those factors operating in tropical insect communities
  • Alex Headley (Fellow, 2014-2015)
  • Barrett Klein (Fellow, 2004-2005) – sleep in a society of insects.
  • Jesse Lasky (Fellow, 2008-2009) – ecology
  • David Lewis (Fellow, 2010-2011)
  • Jennifer Lipton (Fellow, 2004-2005) – landscape change and conservation in the beautiful environs of the Andes Mountains of Huascarán National Park, Peru
  • Marty Maas (Fellow, 2003-2004) – disease ecology with a specific focus on the effects of fungi on plant populations
  • Allison Pace (2014-2015)
  • Peter Polito (Fellow, 2010-2011)
  • Laura Read (Fellow, 2009-2010) – environmental flows for the Rio Grande River and current and projected impacts of climate change (www.laurakread.blogspot.com)
  • Dennis Ruez (Fellow, 2002-2003) – climate change effects on fossil mammals and fossil communities over time.
  • Roxi Steele (Fellow, 2007-2008) – native plants
  • Maureen Walton (Fellow, 2014-2015)
  • Logan West (Fellow, 2014-2015)
  • Corinne Wong (Fellow, 2007-2008)

 

Participating Teachers

  • Elizabeth Abernathy (Teacher, 2007-2008) – Bedicheck Middle School
  • Michael Armstrong (Teacher, 2007-2008) – Barbara Jordan Elementary School
  • Joel Barton (Teacher, 2013-2014) – Kealing Junior High School
  • Michelle Brown (Teacher, 2008-2010) – O.Henry Middle School
  • Kirstin Busch (Teacher, 2004-2005) – Liberal Arts and Science Academy of Austin
  • Adrian Carrales (Teacher, 2002-2004) – Kealing Junior High School
  • Donna Clarke (Teacher, 2002-2004) – Round Rock High School
  • Connolly Coyle (Teacher, 2004-2005) – Covington Middle School
  • Candy Ellard (Teacher, 2007-2008, 2009-2010) – Pillow Elementary School
  • Rachel Fierro (Teacher, 2010-2011)
  • Rikki Foster (Teacher, 2014-2015) – Manor New Technology High School
  • Sally Gardner (Teacher, 2008-2009) – Rodriguez Elementary School
  • Kelly Grieve (Teacher, 2014-2015) – Murchison Middle School
  • Rebeca Guerrero (Teacher, 2013-2014, 2014-2015) – Travis High School
  • Melissa Gutierrez (Teacher, 2003-2004) – Crockett High School
  • Trevor Hance (Teacher, 2013-2014, 2014-2015) – Laurel Mountain Elementary School
  • Alex Hendrex (Teacher 2003-2005, 2007-2009) – Kealing Middle School
  • Hector Hernandez (Teacher 2014-2015) – Burnet Middle School
  • Sara Hilgers (Teacher, 2003-2004) – Hornsby-Dunlap Elementary School
  • Trish Jarrott (Teacher, 2003-2004) – Kealing Junior High School
  • Daniel Jones (Teacher, 2014-2015) – Doss Elementary School
  • Gretchen Kehrberg (Teacher 2009-2011) – O. Henry Middle School
  • Kristy Kessler (Teacher 2014-2015) – Blackland Prairie Elementary School
  • Lynn Kirby (Coordinating Teacher, 2002-2005) – Kealing Junior High School
  • Andrew Lyon (Teacher, 2004-2005, 2009-2010) – Burnet Middle School
  • Michele Mann (Teacher, 2002-2003) – Running Brushy Middle School
  • Spencer Martin (Teacher, 2014-2015) – Manor New Technology High School
  • Alison Mote (Teacher, 2014-2015) – Ann Richards School for Young Women Leaders
  • Dave O’Dell (Teacher, 2013-2014) – Anderson High School
  • Joseph Oleniczak (Teacher, 2010-2011) – Liberal Arts and Sciences Academy of Austin
  • Teresa Oleniczak (Teacher, 2010-2011) – Anderson High School
  • Dell Passovoy (Teacher, 2002-2004) – Stony Point High School
  • Lois Pierce (Teacher, 2003-2005) – Covington Middle School
  • Nancy Poage-Nixon (Teacher, 2003-2005) – Kealing Junior High School
  • Rob Quarles (Teacher, 2007-2011) – Park Crest Middle School
  • Abby Randall (Teacher 2014-2015) – Lamar Middle School
  • Crystal Rushing (Teacher, 2007-2008) – Fulmore Middle School
  • Christel Snelson (Teacher, 2004-2005) – Ridgeview Middle School
  • Huck Spear (2009-2010) – Zavala Elementary School and Blanton Elementary School
  • Michele Stokes (Teacher, 2008-2009 – Baranoff Elementary School
  • Tania Tasneem (Teacher, 2007-2008) – Kealing Middle School
  • Jennifer Vieira (Teacher, 2002-2003) – Running Brushy Middle School
  • Rebecca Vore (Teacher, 2008-2009, 2010-2011) – Austin Discovery School
  • Dave Walker (Teacher, 2013-2014) – Liberal Arts and Sciences Academy of Austin